All Registrations

 

SKILLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS Age 5 - 13 

 

Director of Skills Development - Luis Palacios

Email: luis@acetennis.ca

Progressive 1  Age 5 - 7
Progressive 2  Age 8 - 10
Progressive 3  Age 10 - 13

Session 1 (Fall): Monday, September 11 - Sunday December 24, 2023 (15 weeks)
Session 2 (Winter): Tuesday, January 2 - Sunday, April 21, 2024 (15 weeks) ** **No programs March Break
Session 3 (Spring): Monday, April 22 - Sunday, June 23, 2024 (9 weeks)

Programs  do not run on statutory holidays:

  • October 9, 2023 – Thanksgiving Day
  • December 25, 2023 – January 1, 2024
  • February 19, 2024 – Family Day
  • March 11 to March 17, 2024 / March Break
  • March 29, 2024 – Good Friday
  • March 31, 2024 – Easter Sunday
  • April 1, 2024 – Easter Monday
  • May 20, 2024 – Monday – Victoria Day

 


PROGRESSIVE 1

Session 2 - 15 weeks
Age 5 - 7
Head Coach Bodo Elakkad, Anna Momot

Director Luis Palacios

The 1st level of progressive tennis uses larger decompressed balls to allow for easier exchanges, 19” to 21” racquets for better control, mini sized nets and a smaller 12 meter court, which is proportional to the size of the student.


Monday  7pm - 8pm level Beginner / 12 weeks
Wednesday 7pm - 8pm level Beginner / 15 weeks
Sundays 10am -11am level Beginner / 13 weeks


Fees:
15 weeks / 1 hour per week $464.00
[Mondays 12 weeks $371.00 / Sundays 14 weeks $433.00]


All fees subject to HST.
Cedar Springs access fee now included in the program fee. 

 

Programs

Code Program Age Description Note Day Time Start Date End Date Weeks Avail Spots Member Price Non-Member Price Status

2320

  • Progressive 1

    5 to 7

  • Description: Beginner/Intermediate
  • Note: No programs Family Day Feb. 19th and April 1st Easter Monday
  • Day and Time : Mon 7pm - 8pm
  • Date : Jan. 8 to Apr. 15
  • Weeks: 12
  • Avail Spots: 3
  • Prices
    Member Price : $371.00,
    Non-Member Price: $371.00
  • Register Now

Progressive 1

5 to 7

Beginner/Intermediate

No programs Family Day Feb. 19th and April 1st Easter Monday

Mon

7pm - 8pm

Jan. 8

Apr. 15

12

3

$371.00

$371.00

2321

  • Progressive 1

    5 to 7

  • Description: Beginner/Intermediate
  • Day and Time : Wed 7pm - 8pm
  • Date : Jan. 3 to Apr. 17
  • Weeks: 15
  • Avail Spots: 8
  • Prices
    Member Price : $464.00,
    Non-Member Price: $464.00
  • Register Now

Progressive 1

5 to 7

Beginner/Intermediate

Wed

7pm - 8pm

Jan. 3

Apr. 17

15

8

$464.00

$464.00

2322

  • Progressive 1

    5 to 7

  • Description: Beginner/Intermediate
  • Note: No programs Easter Sunday
  • Day and Time : Sun 10am-11am
  • Date : Jan. 7 to Apr. 21
  • Weeks: 14
  • Avail Spots: 0
  • Prices
    Member Price : $433.00,
    Non-Member Price: $433.00
  • Full - Waitlist

Progressive 1

5 to 7

Beginner/Intermediate

No programs Easter Sunday

Sun

10am-11am

Jan. 7

Apr. 21

14

0

$433.00

$433.00


PROGRESSIVE 2

Session 2 - 15 weeks

Age 8 - 10
Head Coaches Luis Palacios / Mihai Mocanu
Director Luis Palacios


The 2nd level of progressive tennis uses a tennis ball of 50% less compression than a regular ball to allow players to acquire the required skills at this stage of development. 3/4 court size.

Progressive 2 Beginner / Intermediate 
Tuesday 7pm - 8pm, Thursday 7pm - 8pm or Sunday 9am - 10am
Fees: 15 weeks  / 1 hour per week - $639.00 [14 weeks  -  $596.00]

Progressive 2 Advanced 
Note: Players must email Tennis Director Luis Palacios - luis@acetennis.ca for eligibility.
Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursdays  6pm - 7:30pm
Fees: 15 weeks  / 1.5 hour per week  - $897.00

All fees subject to HST.
Cedar Springs access fee now included in the program fee.

 

Programs

Code Program Age Description Note Day Time Start Date End Date Weeks Avail Spots Member Price Non-Member Price Status

2325

  • Progressive 2 Beginner/Intermediate

    8 to 10

  • Day and Time : Tue 7pm-8pm
  • Date : Jan. 2 to Apr. 16
  • Weeks: 15
  • Avail Spots: 0
  • Prices
    Member Price : $639.00,
    Non-Member Price: $639.00
  • Full - Waitlist

Progressive 2 Beginner/Intermediate

8 to 10

Tue

7pm-8pm

Jan. 2

Apr. 16

15

0

$639.00

$639.00

2327

  • Progressive 2 Beginner/Intermediate

    8 to 10

  • Day and Time : Thur 7pm-8pm
  • Date : Jan. 4 to Apr. 18
  • Weeks: 15
  • Avail Spots: 0
  • Prices
    Member Price : $639.00,
    Non-Member Price: $639.00
  • Full - Waitlist

Progressive 2 Beginner/Intermediate

8 to 10

Thur

7pm-8pm

Jan. 4

Apr. 18

15

0

$639.00

$639.00

2359

  • Progressive 2 Beginner/Intermediate

    8 to 10

  • Day and Time : Sat 3pm-4pm
  • Date : Jan. 6 to Apr. 20
  • Weeks: 15
  • Avail Spots: 1
  • Prices
    Member Price : $639.00,
    Non-Member Price: $639.00
  • Register Now

Progressive 2 Beginner/Intermediate

8 to 10

Sat

3pm-4pm

Jan. 6

Apr. 20

15

1

$639.00

$639.00

2361

  • Progressive 2 Beginner/Intermediate

    8 to 10

  • Day and Time : Sat 9am-10am
  • Date : Jan. 6 to Apr. 20
  • Weeks: 15
  • Avail Spots: 0
  • Prices
    Member Price : $639.00,
    Non-Member Price: $639.00
  • Full - Waitlist

Progressive 2 Beginner/Intermediate

8 to 10

Sat

9am-10am

Jan. 6

Apr. 20

15

0

$639.00

$639.00

2328

  • Progressive 2 Beginner/Intermediate

    8 to 10

  • Note: No programs Easter Sunday - March 31st
  • Day and Time : Sun 9am-10am
  • Date : Jan. 7 to Apr. 21
  • Weeks: 14
  • Avail Spots: 0
  • Prices
    Member Price : $596.00,
    Non-Member Price: $596.00
  • Full - Waitlist

Progressive 2 Beginner/Intermediate

8 to 10

No programs Easter Sunday - March 31st

Sun

9am-10am

Jan. 7

Apr. 21

14

0

$596.00

$596.00


PROGRESSIVE 2 [1.5 hrs]

Programs

Code Program Age Description Note Day Time Start Date End Date Weeks Avail Spots Member Price Non-Member Price Status

2329

  • Progressive 2 Intermediate/Advanced

    8 to 10

  • Day and Time : Tue 6pm-7:30pm
  • Date : Jan. 2 to Apr. 16
  • Weeks: 15
  • Avail Spots: 0
  • Prices
    Member Price : $897.00,
    Non-Member Price: $897.00
  • Full - Waitlist

Progressive 2 Intermediate/Advanced

8 to 10

Tue

6pm-7:30pm

Jan. 2

Apr. 16

15

0

$897.00

$897.00

2330

  • Progressive 2 Intermediate/Advanced

    8 to 10

  • Day and Time : Wed 6pm-7:30pm
  • Date : Jan. 3 to Apr. 17
  • Weeks: 15
  • Avail Spots: 0
  • Prices
    Member Price : $897.00,
    Non-Member Price: $897.00
  • Full - Waitlist

Progressive 2 Intermediate/Advanced

8 to 10

Wed

6pm-7:30pm

Jan. 3

Apr. 17

15

0

$897.00

$897.00


PROGRESSIVE 3

Session 2 - PROGRESSIVE 3

Age 10-13
Head Coach Mihai Mocanu
Director Luis Palacios

The 3rd level of progressive tennis uses a normal sized tennis ball, but with 25% less compression. Players graduate to a 26″ to 27” racquet and a full sized tennis court.

Progressive 3 Beginner/Intermediate
Tuesday 7:30pm -8:30pm
Thursday 7:30pm -8:30pm

Fees: 15 weeks / 1 hour per week - $639.00

Progressive 3 Intermediate/Advanced
Note: Players must email Tennis Director Luis Palacios - luis@acetennis.ca for eligibility.
Tuesday 8pm - 9pm
Thursday 8pm - 9pm
Saturday 8am - 9am

Fees: 15 weeks / 1 hour per week $639.00

All fees subject to HST.
Cedar Springs access fee now included in the program fee.

 

Programs

Code Program Age Description Note Day Time Start Date End Date Weeks Avail Spots Member Price Non-Member Price Status

2332

  • Progressive 3 Beginner

    10 to 13

  • Day and Time : Tue 7:30pm-8:30pm
  • Date : Jan. 2 to Apr. 16
  • Weeks: 15
  • Avail Spots: 1
  • Prices
    Member Price : $639.00,
    Non-Member Price: $639.00
  • Register Now

Progressive 3 Beginner

10 to 13

Tue

7:30pm-8:30pm

Jan. 2

Apr. 16

15

1

$639.00

$639.00

2333

  • Progressive 3 Beginner

    10 to 13

  • Day and Time : Thur 7:30pm-8:30pm
  • Date : Jan. 4 to Apr. 18
  • Weeks: 15
  • Avail Spots: 0
  • Prices
    Member Price : $639.00,
    Non-Member Price: $639.00
  • Full - Waitlist

Progressive 3 Beginner

10 to 13

Thur

7:30pm-8:30pm

Jan. 4

Apr. 18

15

0

$639.00

$639.00

2334

  • Progressive 3 Intermediate/Advanced

    10 to 13

  • Day and Time : Tue 8pm-9pm
  • Date : Jan. 2 to Apr. 16
  • Weeks: 15
  • Avail Spots: 0
  • Prices
    Member Price : $639.00,
    Non-Member Price: $639.00
  • Full - Waitlist

Progressive 3 Intermediate/Advanced

10 to 13

Tue

8pm-9pm

Jan. 2

Apr. 16

15

0

$639.00

$639.00

2335

  • Progressive 3 Intermediate/Advanced

    10 to 13

  • Day and Time : Thur 8pm-9pm
  • Date : Jan. 4 to Apr. 18
  • Weeks: 15
  • Avail Spots: 0
  • Prices
    Member Price : $639.00,
    Non-Member Price: $639.00
  • Full - Waitlist

Progressive 3 Intermediate/Advanced

10 to 13

Thur

8pm-9pm

Jan. 4

Apr. 18

15

0

$639.00

$639.00

2336

  • Progressive 3 Intermediate/Advanced

    10 to 13

  • Day and Time : Sat 8am-9am
  • Date : Jan. 6 to Apr. 20
  • Weeks: 15
  • Avail Spots: 0
  • Prices
    Member Price : $639.00,
    Non-Member Price: $639.00
  • Full - Waitlist

Progressive 3 Intermediate/Advanced

10 to 13

Sat

8am-9am

Jan. 6

Apr. 20

15

0

$639.00

$639.00